CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Nicholas D’Andrea
National Compliance Manager
Delmar International, Inc.
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a drink holder, a pair of shoe laces, and a bottle opener, from China.

Dear Mr. D’Andrea:

In your letter dated Dec. 19, 2008, on behalf of Four Star Dist., of San Clemente, Ca., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

You submitted a sample of the Holiday Gift Pack, part # MACC131. It consists of a drink holder, a pair of shoe laces, and a bottle opener. The drink holder is made of neoprene and man-made fiber fabric material. It measures approximately 3¾”W x 4”H and features the word “Circa” and a product logo on both sides.

The applicable subheading for the drink holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The pair of shoe laces is made of knit nylon textile fabric. They measure approximately 54”L x 3/8”W and feature a checked design.

The applicable subheading for the shoe laces will be 6307.90.5020, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, footwear lacings. The rate of duty will be Free.

The bottle opener is made of a zinc alloy metal. It measures approximately 2”W x 3¾”H.

The applicable subheading for the bottle opener will be 8205.51.7500, HTSUS, which provides for hand tools not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample/samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division